Privacy Statement - Privacy Policy

GIVIT Listed of PO Box 3061, Newstead, QLD 4006 and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information This Privacy Statement details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.

Access to our website (www.givit.org.au) (referred to in this Privacy Statement as the Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Statement in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person's use of the Site.

1. GIVIT Donators and supporters.

GIVIT is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our donators and supporters.

Privacy and our Supporters

We never rent, sell, lend or give away our GIVIT list recipients' personal information or any other personal information collected from any of our activities. We only collect personal information that is necessary for our work. The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, payment information about any monetary donation/s, and any communications you have with us.

How do we Use Your Personal Information?

The information we collect is used to:

(a) process donations and registrations

(b) issue receipts

(c) facilitate a delivery or pick up of an item that you have donated

(d) respond to your comments or questions

(e) provide follow up information about GIVIT's work or your donated item.

(f) to enhance your use or and/or improve the Site;

(g) to allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you; research the GIVIT communities attitudes

(h) seek your ongoing support, or

(i) for internal reporting purposes.

Disclosure

We do pass on limited personal information of GIVIT item donators, to the GIVIT Charity who has selected the donated item. The GIVIT Charity must only use that information for the limited purpose of facility pick up/delivery of the item.

Other than mentioned in the paragraph above, we do not pass on GIVIT donators and/or supporters' names or personal information to any other third parties (unless required by law), or publish them on our web-site without explicit donator permission (unless required by law).

If you have made a monetary donation to GIVIT and have received a receipt for taxation purposes, by law we must keep a record of your details for seven years.

2. GIVIT Charities and their clients

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the people we help is critical in preserving dignity and providing respectful and safe assistance. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the employees, and agents of the Charities who serve those people is also essential. In some cases the organisations supported by GIVIT will not wish for their details to be disclosed - in which case, this information shall also be protected.

How do we Use Your Personal Information?

GIVIT Charities personal information is collected and used by GIVIT, only with the GIVIT Charities consent, in order to provide the best possible assistance and:

(a) To assess if you, and, the organisation you represent meet GIVIT eligibility criteria for registering as a GIVIT Charity;

(b) For the purposes of facilitating a pick up or delivery of an item that has been donated - in which case limited information is provided only to the GIVIT donator;

(c) to enhance your use or and/or improve the Site;

(d) to allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you;

(e) For internal reporting purposes;

(f) To continuously develop and improve GIVIT services;

(g) To assess the effectiveness of GIVIT services; and

(h) To assess the need in the GIVIT community and communities into which GIVIT may expand

Disclosure

GIVIT Charities information is never disclosed to other organisations or individuals without the Charity's consent (and if appropriate the consent of the organisation they are representing), unless we are required to do so by law.

Any personal information that GIVIT may collect in relation to a Charities client (which is not generally required for GIVIT services) shall not be disclosed without their express consent. Further, we insist that GIVIT Charities do NOT disclose their client's personal information to GIVIT donators.

3. Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory. A "cookie" assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables "cookies" or does not accept them.

4. Use and disclosure of information

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Statement in respect of which you have provide the information to us.

We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.

5. Access to your personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, you may contact us (see below) to see what it is and if it is up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

6. Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within 14 days.

7. Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

8. Your consent

By your use of the Site or your participation in any service or promotion you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

9. Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an authorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

10. Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

11. Contacting us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint as you believe your privacy has been breached or wish to update your details, please contact our Privacy Officer

(a) by post addressed to the Privacy Officer, GIVIT PO Box 3061, Newstead, QLD 4006; or

(b) by email to info@givit.org.au

12. GIVIT Emergency Recipients (only when GIVIT is working in Emergency Mode).

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the people we help is critical in preserving dignity and providing respectful and safe assistance. Your personal information is not published on our website.

How do we Use Your Personal Information?

GIVIT Emergency Recipients' information is collected and used by GIVIT, only with the GIVIT Emergency Recipient's consent, in order to provide the best possible assistance and:

(a) To assess if you, meet GIVIT eligibility criteria for registering as a GIVIT Emergency Recipient;

(b) For the purposes of facilitating a pick up (from a GIVIT emergency hub) or delivery of an item that has been donated.;

(c) to enhance your use or and/or improve the Site;

(d) to allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you;

(e) For internal reporting purposes;

(f) To continuously develop and improve GIVIT services;

(g) To assess the effectiveness of GIVIT services; and

(h) To assess the need in the GIVIT community and communities into which GIVIT may expand